You make the difference

In recognition of so many whose financial gifts help transform lives in your community

You make the difference

President's Council

The President's Council recognizes gifts of $1,000 or more in a 12-month period. When you make a gift to Goodwill Easter Seals Miami Valley, you can be confident that it is used to provide life-changing services to people with disabilities and other needs in your community.

Goodwill Easter Seals Miami Valley is committed to wise financial practices. Thanks to Goodwill Easter Seals’ dynamic retail program, 100 percent of your gift supports critical programs designed to empower people with disabilities and other needs toward achieving independence. Your gift directly impacts the agency’s ability to expand services and make it possible for all people to live, learn, work and play with full inclusion in the life of the community.

Edgar Allen Founders Society ($100,000+ )

The Schiewetz Foundation
Mackenzie Scott

 

 

Independence ($25,000 - $99,000 )

Anonymous (2)
The Robert H. Brethen Foundation
CenterPoint Energy Foundation
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton Power & Light Company Foundation
Lisa Hanauer and Sue Spiegel
JJR Solutions
Kettering Family Philanthropies
PNC

Empowerment ($10,000 - $24,999)

Gary and Rachel Auman
Auman, Mahan & Furry
Scott Behnken
Berry Family Foundation
Joyce and Robert Buerger
ChemStation International
Alexis, Joanne and Lance Detrick
William D. Duncan
Google Ad Grant*
James M. Hewitt Fund for the Blind
JPMorgan Chase & Co. Global Philanthropy
Leslie Mapp Foundation
Steve Mason Family
The Physicians Charitable Foundation of the Miami Valley
Shook Construction
The Springfield Foundation
The Frank M. Tait Foundation
United Way of Greater Lima, Inc.

Opportunity ($5,000 - $9,999)

Anonymous
Brixey & Meyer
CareSource Foundation
Cox First Media*
Crown Equipment Corporation
Dayton Children's Hospital
Fifth Third Bank
The Foodbank, Inc.
Deb and Gary Hunt
Levin Family Foundation
Miami Industrial Trucks, Inc.
The Mary Mikesell Foundation
Miller-Valentine Walsh Fund
Kenneth E. and Margaret E. Parnell Fund of The Dayton Foundation
Premier Health
Kathy and Ronald Rearick
Jamie and Agata Schade
Thorn, Lewis + Duncan, Inc.
United Way of the Greater Dayton Area
US Bank Foundation
The Zehenny Family

 

Dignity ($2,500 - $4,999)

Matt Arntz and Stephanie Little
Beyond Today: Matt West Memorial Fund
Brighter Tomorrow Foundation •
Culture Works
CVS Charitable Trust, Inc.*
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Enterprise Roofing
Fidelity Charitable Donor-Advised Fund
Mark Henestofel
Leon Norman and Mildred Miriam Nizny Memorial Fund of The Dayton Foundation
Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations
Steve and Lori Petitjean
Gary and Mary Ann Recker
Ryan B. Richey, CPA, LGMA
Rx Abuse Leadership Initiative
Tarlton and Traci Thomas
Thompson Hine LLP
Graig and Jessica Tuschong
United Way of Miami County
The Fred and Alice Wallace Charitable Memorial Foundation •
WesBanco Bank

Ability ($1,000 - $2,499)

Anonymous (6)
ADAMHS Board Montgomery County
Dawn Bixler
Jessica Blimbaum
Bluebonnet International, LLC
Kevin Boone
Brady, Ware & Co.
Dawn Cooksey and Marilan Moir
Mr. and Mrs. Vincent M. Corrado
Marva Cosby
Alexander D’Amato
The Disability Foundation • The John T. Dugan Family Charity Fund
Diane L. Ewing
Florence Lions Club Charities, Inc.
Hal and Sonja Gegel Mike and Nancy Herr
Hieronymus Family Fund, Inc.
Kevin Hopf
Ellen and Jeff Ireland
Sharon Keeley
Todd Kelchner
Kettering Health Network
Tom Kingery
Kitty and Kentucky Fund
Rhonda Kline
Angela Koon
LexisNexis Cares Employee Foundation
Teresa and Patrick Marrinan
Mennonite Memorial Home*
Merchants Security
Miami County Foundation
Jean E. Nichols Fund of The Dayton Foundation
Ohio Masonic Home*
Lisa Orr
Vincent Otto
Leon and Carolyn Peters
Carol Pullen
Jeffrey P. Purks
Requarth Co. Reynolds and Reynolds Associate Foundation
Rieck Services
Jean Ritchie
Amy and Ron Rollins
Sawdy Solution Services, Inc.
Mark and Maureen Schutter
Caryl and Scott Segalewitz
Craig and Lisa Seitz
Jonathan Selvaraj
Teri and Sandra Shirk
Anne and Joe Shock
Gail E. Smith
Ruby S. Sorgen
Rev. Dr. Ben and Stacy Thompson Speare-Hardy
The Spurlino Family Fund II of The Dayton Foundation
Tatar Family Fund of The Dayton Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. John K. Taylor
The Troy Foundation
Kathy Trick •
University of Dayton
USI, Midwest, LLC •
Warren County Foundation
Rick and Barb Wegmann
Joyce Young+
Mrs. Nancy Zorniger

Legacy Giving

Lida M. Ferguson+ Trust

Thelma G. (Kay)+ and Richard Fair+ Family Fund of Dayton Foundation

Edward Marman+

Mrs. Jean+ and Mr. Robert L. Penny +

Edgar Society

The Edgar Society recognizes a special group of donors who have included Goodwill Easter Seals Miami Valley in their will or estate plans.

Mrs. Kenneth J. Arkenberg

Beatrice I. Avey+

Ms. Orena Boyer+

Joyce and Robert Buerger

Mr. William Burnett+

Carol J. Clark+

Wayne Clark+

Ms. Rachel V. Fisher+

Mr. Earl T. Hale+

Mrs. Nita Jennings+

Ms. Lillian Johnson+

Lida M. Ferguson+ Trust

Thelma G. (Kay)+ and Richard Fair+ Family Fund of Dayton Foundation

Ellen and Jeff Ireland

Mr. Gregory Longacre

Mr. Donald N. Lorenz

Mr. George S. Mantalis+

Margaret Schell+ Trust

Mrs. Margaret Martin+

Mr. and Mrs. Gerald M. Miller

Mrs. Myrle P. Miller+

Anonymous+

Ms. Mary Myers+

Mrs. Jean+ and Mr. Robert L. Penny+

Mr. and Mrs. David N. Pinkerton

Kathy Rearick

Mrs. Mary L. Shepherd+

Ms. Gladys H. Smith+

Carol Spicer

Mrs. Dorothy M. Stryker+

Dr. Robert+ and Florence Tannenbaum+

John N. Taylor

Arthur Weber

Ms. Hattie Wills+

Elizabeth Wovries+

Annual Fund Donors

Anonymous (59)
Kathleen Abraham
Stephanie Adams
Debra Alexander
Melissa Allen
Renee L. Allen
Caleb Alltop
Becky Andros Thomas Apple
Megan Arnold
Robert T. Asher
Fayna Askins
Zachary Austin
Tiffany Ayers
Ms. Ruth Bachert
Brandon Baker
Joe and Terri Baldasare Fund of The Dayton Foundation
Barbara Ball
Jackie Barbour
Paul E. Bargo George Barrett
Dawn Bashore Kathy Beck
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Becker
Robert Beglin
Melessa L. Behymer
Krista Bell
Miss Martha L. Bell
Benevity Community Impact Fund
Cheryl Benge
Cynthia Bennett
Latasha Bennett
Stephanie Bergman
Steve Berry
Meagan Bigelow
Diana Blanton
Adam Blimbaum
Teresa Blythe
Leah L. Bonefas
Pamela Borgerding
Amanda Bos
Brittany Bos Jessica Botchway
Evelyn Breece
Mikahla Bridges
Annabella Brogan
Jerome and Eloise Broner
Diana Brooks
Shannon Brooks
Goldie Browder
A. Wayne Brown
Ann Brown
Katherine Brown
Kenny Brown
Shelly Brown
Jeanne Bruce
Brittany Burkhammer
Ms. Ahletta M. Burns
Douglas Burns
Donald L. Bush
Marjorie Butz
Janet Byrnside
Brenda Cameron
Carl M. Carlson
Rebecca Carmichael
Cynthia Carusone
Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Chandler
Jerry Channels
Terran Chavers
Justin Chrisman
Daniel Christie
Alfred T. Clark
Mary Clark
Paul E. Clark
Brenda Clemens
Tayla Cline
Amber Cobb
Andria Coberly
Pamela Cole
Jackie Coleman
Shawn Collins
Jacob Combs
Siddie R. Combs
Ashley Comer
Lauren Conley
Rickey Cooper
Vickie Copley
Patricia Core
Rose Cotton
Steve Couturier
Covington Community Chest
Kierstyn Crawford
Karen Creech
Peggy Critzer
Christopher Cromes
David Cunningham
Marsha Cupp
Gail Dafler
Robert E. Daley
Sandra V. Daniels
John Daniszewski
Patsy Daugherty
Mike Davis
Judy Day
Patricia A. Day
Shirley Day
Dayton Dragons Professional Baseball Team*
Amy Deal
Lainie Dean
John Decker
Sherry DeHart
Shonda Dennard
Mariah Dennis
Rob Deters
Virginia M. Deters
Joseph Dilbeck
Gilbert D. Dillard
Dustan Dillion
Dionne Dixon
Judy A. Dodge
Julie Dolin
Amanda Doughty
Lisa Douglas
Susan Downey
BreAnna Downs
Robert Downs
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald E. Duckson
Natasha Dunaway
Kimberly Duncan
Richard Duncan
Angel Dungan
Sabrina Dunham
Jessica Dunlavy
Robert Dunteman
Alexis Dunton
Tammy Durnell
Leann Easterling
Mr. and Mrs. J. Norman Eckstein
Geoffrey and Linda Edwards
Sherry Eldridge
Connie Elliott
Felicia Ellison
Twana Embry-Darnell
Majestik Emery
Gloria Enetella
Richard J. Erbaugh
Jason Eskew
Joanne Faison
Mary Falke
Jason Farmer
Scot Feldmeyer
Michelle Feltz
Jeffrey Ferryman
Marilyn Fetters
Christian Figueredo
Vivian Finch
Dawn Fink-Henderson
Denisha Finley
Dr. Linda Mercuri Fischbach
Mark A. Fisher
Crystal Fitzgerald
Kevin T. Fitzharris
Ariana Fout
Clinton Fraley
Amanda Frasure
Fran Friedlander
Joe and Leigh Ann Fulford
Annette Fulks
Paul Gabriel
Mary Gaddis
Carol Gaines
Betsy Gallivan
Caroline Garcia
Michael A. Gardner
Yolanda Garmon
Verna Garrett
Donna Gau-Jata
Bill Gazzerro
Bryan Gehle
Daniel and Caroline Gentry
Melissa Gibson
Tamara Gilbert
Kathy Gilbo
Alice Gilroy
Kenneth Gingell
Neal Gittleman and Lisa Fry
Elizabeth Gladman
Betty Glossett
Kirbi Glossett
Dennis Glover
Ralph J. Goeke
Michael and Rochelle Goldstein
Justin A. Gorrell
Tifton Graves
James Green
Jocelyn Green
Albert A. Gregg
Ebony Gregory
Amy Grewe
David and Laurie Griffin
Linda Grimm
Beth Grubb
Becky Grubb
Paul Gruner
Maria Hafer
Kelley and Brian Hager
Gary Haliena
Craig Hall
F. Hall
Kristi Hall
Paula Hancock
Bob Hanson
Emily Harbaum
Patricia Hardern
Diana Hardin
G.K. Hardman
David Hargrove
Kathy Harper
Susan Harsh
Mr. Leonard Hartoog
Nancy C. Hartzell
Cory Hawk
Jacob Hawk
Lee Hays
Jacob Hayslip
Quincy Hazard
Isiah Hecht
Dawn Hedrick
Cynthia Heitman
Jacob Helt
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Hengehold
Bethany Herr
Mr. and Mrs. Ken Herr
Judy Hess
Andrew Hill
Michelle Hill
Mildred Hill
Elizabeth Hinders
Kathy Hodges
Jeanne Hohl
Micheal Holden-Logan
Robert Hollencamp
Hannah Hollinger
Nakia Holloway
Christopher Holsinger
Heather Holt
Honeywell International Charity Matching
Icy Hopkins
Logan Horner
Julia Horton
Teri Houston
Holly Howard
Sharon Hubenthal
Shelly Hulce
Billy Hunter
Huntsville-Indian Lake Lions Club
Martin H. and Sarah A. Hydell Fund
Alexander Hydrus
James Hyson
Demetri Inempolidis
Kim Isenhower
ITW Foundation
Dale Jackson
Keith Jackson
Teresa Jasso
Adriane Jett
Jamie Jewett
Cheryl Johns
Christopher Johnson
Demetrius Jones Samuel Jones
Helen E. Jones-Kelley
Stephen M. Joseph
Mr. and Mrs. James J. Judge, Jr.
Justice Kathumbi
Kay • Sarah Keating
Bridget Kennedy
Corey Kennedy
Kettering Health Network*
Mr. Ernest R. Keucher
Ms. Jane O. Key
Katherine Kilburn
Brandon Kilgore
Chrissie King
Mary King
Matt King
Yulonia King
Pat Kingery*
Darryl Kinley
Melissa Kitson
David M. Klarer
Nancy J. Klenke
Rebecca Kohler
Brenda Kraner
Vanessa Kremer
Kroger Community Rewards
Cody Kunkler
Kuntz Family Foundation
Andrew Lannom
Mr. and Mrs. Wilbert Lapp
Jill Larcomb
Thomas+ and Joyce Laufersweiler
Heather Laughman
Isiah Lawrence
Stacey Lawson
Samantha Lefeld
Dr. John E. Leland
Regina Lemaster
James F. Lenz
Linda D. Leszczuk
Brayden Leugers
Pat Linehow
Beth Ling
Shonetta Locklin
Linda S. Loescher
Christopher Logsdon
Linda Lombard
Caren Lombardo
Jennifer Long
Kay Lorenz
Connie Louis
Amber Lovato
Maria C. Luque
Pete Luther
Thomas MacLeod
Jennifer Maffett-Nickelman
George Malacos Mary M. Malone
Barbara “Bobbi” Markley
April Marshall
Jean Marten
Asunta Marzano
Mary Kay Mason
Masters High Twelve International
Lindsay Maxam
Cedrick Maxwell
Berl May
Tyler May
Pat Mayer
John Maynard
Debra McBride
Susan B. McCoy
Josh McDaniel
Carol McDonald
Helen McDonald
Virginia McGary
Micky Meade
Patricia S. Meadows
Tatyana Mekhova
Lauren Mercer
Antoinette Mesiark
Donald K. Meyer
Mr. and Mrs. Nicholas J. Meyer
Miami Valley Hospital - PACU/POH Unit
Nicole Milam
Staci Miles Eric Miller
Jamie Miller
Lacey Miller
Megan Miller
Dr. Steven Miller & Dr. Scott Pfahler
Robert Mills
Karen Miltenberger
Asia Mingle
Danielle Mitchell
Sharon B. Mitchell
Ms. Lauretta C. Moell
Molina Healthcare of Ohio*
Tricia Monaghan
Kathy A. Moore
Susan Morgan
Brenda Morris
Marsha Moss Jacob Mote
Walter Motley, III
Amanda Mountjoy
Rashod Muhammad
Bruce Mulholland
Gary Mulholland
William P. Mullen
Candy Mullins
Jennifer G. Mullins
Tyler Murphy
Pat Murray and Shirley Meyers
Robert J. Murray
Jamie Music
Janet C. Myers
Larry Nash
Ms. Latasha Nash
Larena Neesmith
James Neff
Tom Nester
Network for Good
Dominic Neu
Carol Nichols
Shaun Nicholson
The Niswonger Family
Anna Noe
Carrol Nunez
Gregory L. Oditt
Robyn Oliver
Oliver and Marie Johnson Fund of The Dayton Foundation
Rick Omlor
Lee Ordean
Erika Orr
Bruce A. Osborn
Victoria Overman
Daniel Owens
James Owens
Ms. Nola J. Palomino
Joseph Parent
Mr and Mrs. Mike Parks
Lawrence Parrish
Robby Patterson
Janet Peasant
Mary Peck
Brian Pelfrey
Justin Pepper
Frank and Amy Petrie
Mary A. Pickrel
Lilly Pike
Mr. and Mrs. David Pinkerton
Lezley Pisone
Roderick J. Place
Nancy L. Poeschl
Mr. and Mrs. Gregory T. Polzer
Lataya Pope
Dedra Porter
Kayla Pounds
Joshua Powell
Taylor Powell
Jaymell Prater
Carol R. Prevost
Emma Price
Mark Price
Esther E. Pullen
Cari Purks
Eric and Mary Putnam
Shelly Quesnell
Carl Randall
Jennifer Ranly
Roberta Ray
Victoria Ray
Gary Raymer
Bruce Reed
Kathy and Matt Reed
Jane L. Reeder
Frank and Helen Reibold Memorial Trust
Judith K. Reeder
Robert E. Ricket
Mary Riordan
Laura Ritchard
Jenny Ritter
Matthew Rizer
James Roads
Diane Roberson
Greg Robertson
Willis Robinson
Tracy Roche
Brent Rogers
Carolyn Rolack
Tristan Rollins
Dylan Romans
Elisha Roth
Steve Rubenstein
Robert and Sally Ruh
Sheryl Ruppert
Cheri Russell
David L. Russell
Leroy Russell
Aaron Ruvoldt
Alycia Saunders
Beverly Scarpelli
Ms. Maureen E. Schlangen
Mr. and Mrs. Michael K. Schleich
Chris Schramm
Todd Schwartz
Wallace D. Scisson
Walter Scott
Emily Searles
Debra Seger
Phillip L. Seim
Mr. and Ms. James A. Shafer
Dennis B. Shaw
Mrs. Marilynn H. Sheehan
Shiloh Church
Krystena Short
Nartisha Shorter
Derek Shoy
James A. Sicnolf
Robin Silvers
C.J. Siamn
Yanoica Simpson
Joe Skinner
Dion Skipper
Jeanette Smith
Trent Smith
Jayde Snook
John Snyder
Colin Somerset
Mary Spoutz
Emily Spriggs
Paul and Joyce Staley
Steven Stanley
Tracy Stant
Ralph E. Stelzer
Jamie Stephens
Judy Stephens
STEVENS Engineers & Constructors, Inc.
Karrie Stock
Scott Stockdale
Ann Stratton
Lycon Strickland
Andrew Strunk
David Strunk
Michele Stulpin
Bridget Sunderland
Nikki Sutter
Ken Swartz
Doug Sweetman
Mary Taphorn and Emily Taphorn Bullar
Mindy Tatham
Gail Taylor
Rhonda Terry
Meghan Thomas
Sandra Thoreen
Gilbert H. Thurman
Indya Thurmond
Brandie Tipton
Terry and Diane Torbeck Fund of The Dayton Foundation
Nathanial Townsend
Mrs. Tambie Trask
Ms. Linda R. Troutman
James Troutwine
Emily Turner
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Ulrich
Evelyn Umphress
Allison Underwood
Matthew Usserman
David S. Van Scoyk
Peggy Vires
George E. Voehringer
Virginia vonReichbauer
Terry and Theresa Vukcevic
Jeremy Wade
Marilyn Wade
Lisa A. Wagner
Marie Walker
Walmart Troy #1410
Paige Ward
Mr. and Mrs. William Warner
Carolyn Warren
Richard Waters
Janet Denise Watts
Paula Waugaman
Joe Webb
Stephanie Welch
Brittany M. Wells
Mr. and Mrs. Mark J. Wells
West Liberty Lions Club
Barbara Westendorf
Gina Westmoreland
Briana Wharton
Abbie White
Andrea J. White
Ebony Whitesell
Margaret Wiant
Ruth Widman
Deborah Wilcox
Brian Wilgus
Georgetta Will
Amanda Williams
Carrie Williams
James B. Williams
Mr. Larri B. Williams
Rhonda L. Williams
Sheila A. Williams
Sandy Willis
Deloris Wilson
Sarah Wilson
Sharon Windle
Tom and Kathleen Wittberg
Gary Wiviott
William H. Wolfe
David Woloch
Elysse Wood
Rebecca Woodland
Amber Woolard
Jan Worley
Brenda Wright
William Wyatt
Aaron Yeager
Jerry Young
YourCause, LLC
Mr. and Mrs. John A. Zaidain
Katina Zan
Diana Zarecky
Stephen F. Zemanek
Thersa Zimmerman
Carol Zimmerman Frank
Zorniger Family Fund

 

Annual Fund gifts received between: 1/1/2020 to 12/31/2020

*Denotes In-Kind Support

+ Indicates Deceased